- Permitting reimbursement of pay and allowances for Reservists deployed in that mission
[…] The model should be applied to defense support to civil authorities (DSCA) activities, thus permitting the exchange of operations and maintenance for RPN.[1] Two supplemental changes would serve as additional critical enablers:
- Permitting reimbursement of pay and allowances for Reservists deployed in that mission
- Extending the obligation authority for RPN for an additional year, making it “two-year money”
Problems
Navy emergency preparedness liaison officers (NEPLOs) coordinate and execute Navy DSCA plans and responsibilities. The involuntary mobilization authorities granted by 10 USC § 12304a are geared specifically for response by uniformed members of the Department of Defense (typically an EPLO) to “a major disaster or emergency . . . for a continuous period of not more than 120 days to respond to the Governor’s request.”2