This html article is produced from an uncorrected text file through optical character recognition. Prior to 1940 articles all text has been corrected, but from 1940 to the present most still remain uncorrected. Artifacts of the scans are misspellings, out-of-context footnotes and sidebars, and other inconsistencies. Adjacent to each text file is a PDF of the article, which accurately and fully conveys the content as it appeared in the issue. The uncorrected text files have been included to enhance the searchability of our content, on our site and in search engines, for our membership, the research community and media organizations. We are working now to provide clean text files for the entire collection.
Committee on Armed Services/U. S. Senate
Committee
on
Armed Services/U. S. House of Representatives
Roy Dyson, MD Dennis M. Hertel, Ml Marilyn Lloyd, TN Norman Sisisky, VA Richard Ray, GA John M. Spratt, Jr., SC Frank McCloskey, IN Solomon P. Ortiz, TX George (Buddy) Darden, GA Tommy F. Robinson, AR Albert G. Bustamante, TX Barbara Boxer, CA George J. Hochbrueckner, NY
Joseph E. Brennan, ME Owen B. Pickett, VA H. Martin Lancaster, NC
Democrats_____
Sam Nunn, GA, Chairman John C. Stennis, MS J. James Exon, NE Carl Levin, Ml Edward M. Kennedy,
MA
Democrats_____
Les Aspin, Wl, Chairman Melvin Price, IL, Chairman Emeritus Charles E. Bennett, FL Samuel S. Stratton, NY Bill Nichols, AL G. V. (Sonny) Montgomery, MS Ronald V. Dellums, CA Patricia Schroeder, CO Beverly B. Byron, MD Nicholas Mavroules, MA Earl Hutto, FL Ike Skelton, MO Marvin Leath, TX Dave McCurdy, OK Thomas M. Foglietta, PA
Jeff Bingaman, NM Alan J. Dixon, IL John Glenn, OH Albert Gore, Jr., TN Timothy E. Wirth, CO Richard C. Shelby, AL
Republicans
John W. Warner, VA Strom Thurmond, SC Gordon J. Humphrey, NH
William S. Cohen, ME
Republicans
William L. Dickinson, AL Floyd Spence, SC Robert E. Badham, CA Bob Stump, A7.
Jim Courter, NJ Larry J. Hopkins, KY Robert W. Davis, Ml Duncan L. Hunter, CA David O’B. Martin, NY John R. Kasich, OH Lynn Martin, IL
Dan Quayle, IN Pete Wilson, CA Phil Gramm, TX Steven D. Symms, ID John McCain, AZ
Herbert H. Bateman, VA Mac Sweeney, TX Ben Blaz, Guam Andy Ireland, FL James V. Hansen, UT John G. Rowland, CT Curt Weldon, PA Jon Kyi, AZ Arthur Ravenel, Jr., SC Jack Davis, IL
Appropriations/U. S. Senate
Democrats
John C. Stennis, MS, Chairman
Robert C. Byrd, WV William Proxmire, Wl Daniel K. Inouye, HI Ernest F. Hollings, SC Lawton Chiles, FL J. Bennett Johnston, LA Quentin N. Burdick, ND
Patrick J. Leahy, VT Jim Sasser, TN Dennis DeConcini, AZ Dale Bumpers, AR Frank R. Lautenberg, NJ Tom Harkin, IA Barbara A. Mikulski, MD Harry Reid, NV
Republicans
Mark O. Hatfield, OR Ted Stevens, AL Lowell P. Weicker. Jr., CT
James A. McClure, ID Jake Garn, UT Thad Cochran, MS Robert W. Kasten, Jr., Wl
Alfonse M. D'Amato, NY Warren Rudman, NH Arlen Specter, PA Pete V. Domenici, NM Charles E. Grassley, IA Don Nickles, OK
Co,Hmittee
on Appropriations/U. S. House of Representatives
Jamie L. Whitten, MS. Chairman
Edward P. Boland, MA William H. Natcher, KY Neal Smith, I A Sidney R. Yates, IL David R. Obey, Wl Edward R. Roybal, CA Louis Stokes, OH Tom Bevill, AL Bill Chappell, Jr., FL Bill Alexander, AR John P. Murtha, PA
Democrats
Matthew F. McHugh, NY William Lehman, FL Martin Olav Sabo, MN Julian C. Dixon, CA Vic Fazio, CA W. G. (Bill) Hefner, NC Les AuCoin, OR Daniel K. Akaka, HI Wes Watkins, OK William H. Gray III, PA Bernard J. Dwyer, NJ Steny H. Hoyer, MD Bob Carr, Ml
Republicans
Silvio O. Conte, MA Joseph M. McDade, PA John T. Myers, IN Clarence E. Miller, OH Lawrence Coughlin, PA C. W. Bill Young, FL Jack F. Kemp, NY Ralph Regula. OH Virginia Smith, NE Carl D. Pursell, Ml Mickey Edwards. OK
Bob Livingston, LA Bill Green, NY Jerry Lewis, CA John Edward Porter, IL Harold Rogers, KY Joe Skeen, NM Frank R. Wolf, VA Bill Lowery, CA Vin Weber, MN Tom DeLay, TX Jim Kolbe, AZ
283
lRS / Naval Review 1988
Congress
Committee on Appropriations/U. S. House of Representatives/Democrats
Bob Traxler, Ml Joseph D. Early, MA Charles Wilson, TX
Lindy (Mrs. Hale) Boggs, LA Norman D. Dicks, WA Robert J. Mrazek, NY
Richard J. Durbin, IL Ronald D. Coleman, TX Alan B. Mollohan, WV
Lindsay Thomas, GA
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation/U. S. Senate
Democrats | John D. Rockefeller IV, WV Lloyd Bentsen, TX | Republicans | Robert W. Kasten, Jr., WI Paul S. Trible, Jr., VA |
Ernest F. Hollings, SC, Chairman | John C. Danforth, MO | ||
Daniel K. Inouye, HI | John F. Kerry, MA | Bob Packwood, OR | Pete Wilson, CA |
Wendell H. Ford, KY | John B. Breaux, LA | Nancy Landon Kassebaum, KS | John McCain, AZ |
Donald W. Riegle, Jr., Ml J. James Exon, NE Albert Gore, Jr., TN | Brock Adams, WA | Larry Pressler, SD Ted Stevens, AK |
|
Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries/Representativos | |||
Democrats | Dennis M. Hertel, MI | George J. Hochbrueckner, NY | Jim Saxton, NJ |
Walter B. Jones, NC, Chairman | Roy Dyson, MD | (vacancy) | John R. Miller, WA |
Mario Biaggi, NY | William O. Lipinski, IL |
| Helen Delich Bentley, MD |
Glenn M. Anderson, CA | Robert A. Borski, PA | Republicans | Howard Coble, NC |
Gerry E. Studds, MA | Thomas R. Carper, DE | Mac Sweeney, TX | |
Carroll Hubbard, Jr., KY | Douglas H. Bosco, CA | Robert W. Davis, Ml | Curt Weldon, PA' |
Don Bonker, WA | Robin Tallon, SC | Don Young, AK | Patricia Saiki, HI |
William J. Hughes, NJ | Solomon P. Ortiz, TX | Norman F. Lent, NY | Wally Herger, CA |
Mike Lowry, WA | Charles E. Bennett, FL | Norman D. Shumway, CA | Jim Bunning, KY |
Earl Hutto, FL | Thomas J. Manton, NY | Jack Fields, TX | Ernest L. Konnyu, CA |
W. J. (Billy) Tauzin, LA | Owen B. Pickett, VA | Claudine Schneider, Rl | |
Thomas M. Foglietta, PA Committee on Ene Democrats | Joseph E. Brennan, ME rgy and Commerce W. J. (Billy) Tauzin, LA | Herbert H. Bateman, VA |
|
Republicans | Michael G. Oxley, OH | ||
John D. Dingell, Ml, Chairman | Ron Wyden, OR | Norman F. Lent, NY | Howard C. Nielson, UT |
James H. Scheuer, NY | Ralph M. Hall, TX | Edward R. Madigan, IL | Michael Bilirakis, FL |
Henry A.. Waxman, CA | Dennis E. Eckart, OH | Carlos J. Moorhead, CA | Dan Schaefer, CO |
Philip R. Sharp, IN | Wayne Dowdy, MS | Matthew J. Rinaldo, NJ | Joe Barton, TX |
James J. Florio, NJ | Bill Richardson, NM | William E. Dannemeyer, CA | Sonny Callahan, AL |
Edward J. Markey, MA | Jim Slattery, KS | Bob Whittaker, KS | |
Thomas A. Luken, OH | Gerry Sikorski, MN | Thomas J. Tauke, IA |
|
Doug Walgren, PA | John Bryant, TX | Don Ritter, PA |
|
A1 Swift, WA | Jim Bates, CA | Dan Coats, IN |
|
Mickey Leland, TX | Rick Boucher, VA | Thomas J. Bliley, Jr., VA |
|
Cardiss Collins, IL Mike Synar, OK | Jim Cooper, TN Terry L. Bruce, IL | Jack Fields, TX |
|
Committee on Public Works and Transportation/Representafives | |||
Democrats | Tim Valentine, NC | James A. Hayes, LA |
|
Thomas E. Petri, WI | |||
Glenn M. Anderson, CA, | Edolphus Towns, NY | Carl C. Perkins, KY | Don Sundquist, TN |
Chairman (acting) | William 0. Lipinski, IL | William Clement, TN | Nancy L. Johnson, CT |
Robert A. Roe, NJ | J. Roy Rowland, GA |
| Ron Packard, CA |
Norman Y. Mineta, CA | Robert E. Wise, Jr., WV |
| Sherwood L. Boehlert, NY |
James L. Oberstar, MN | Kenneth J. Gray, IL |
| Dean A. Gallo, NJ |
Henry J. Nowak, NY | Peter J. Visclosky, IN | Republicans | Helen Delich Bentley, MD |
Nik Joe Rahall II, WV | James A. Traficant, Jr., OH | Jim Lightfoot, IA | |
Douglas Applegate, OH | Jim Chapman, TX | John Paul Hammerschmidt, AR | J. Dennis Hasten, IL |
Ron de Lugo, Virgin Islands | H. Martin Lancaster, NC | Bud Shuster, PA | James M. Inhofe. OK |
Gus Savage, IL | Louise McIntosh Slaughter, NY | Arlan Stangeland, MN | Cass Ballenger, NC |
Fofo 1. F. Sunia, | John Lewis, GA | Newt Gingrich, GA | Frederick S. Upton, Ml |
American Samoa | Peter A. DeFazio, OR | William F. Clinger, Jr., PA | |
Douglas H. Bosco, CA | Benjamin L. Cardin, MD | Guy V. Molinari, NY |
|
Robert A. Borski, PA | Bill Grant, FL | E. Clay Shaw, Jr., FL |
|
Joseph Kolter, PA | David E. Skaggs, CO | Bob McEwen, OH |
|
Proceedings / Naval Revir"1
284
•view