USNI Logo USNI Logo USNI Logo
[…] The prescribe outward markings used by states for ves­sel registration and the documentation o vessels by the United States are different than for the outward markings of motor vehicles and are more variable and com­plex than state automobile registration laws. Governmental interest in assuring compliance with the documentation re­quirements is substantial. All of these factors override the minimal intrusion which may be created by a document2' tion stopping, boarding, and inspection- A companion statute to 19 U. S. C. §1581(a) used by the Coast Guard f°r documentation checks is 14 U. S. L §89(a) (1976). This statute states, where applicable:

“The Coast Guard may make inquir­ies, examination, inspections, searches, seizure, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppres sion of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes. (Coast Guard) officers may at any time go on board of any vessel subjec to the jurisdiction, or to the operation

dress inquiries to those on board, ex

 

amine the ship’s documents and pa­pers, and examine, inspect, and search the vessel and use all necessary force to compel compliance.”

The constitutionality of 14 U. S. C. §89(a) to the extent that it permits the stopping, boarding, and inspection of documentation and the documented ves­sel’s main beam numbers has been ap­proved by each of the Circuit Courts of Appeal called upon to consider the ques­tion.