This html article is produced from an uncorrected text file through optical character recognition. Prior to 1940 articles all text has been corrected, but from 1940 to the present most still remain uncorrected. Artifacts of the scans are misspellings, out-of-context footnotes and sidebars, and other inconsistencies. Adjacent to each text file is a PDF of the article, which accurately and fully conveys the content as it appeared in the issue. The uncorrected text files have been included to enhance the searchability of our content, on our site and in search engines, for our membership, the research community and media organizations. We are working now to provide clean text files for the entire collection.
Depicted here are (a) Officers of Flag Rank of the U. S. Navy, U. S. Coast Guard, and NOAA, and General Officers of the U. S. Marine Corps on active duty as of 1 March 1984; and (b) inactive duty Reserve Flag and General Officers of the same Services.
Numbers following titles indicate; Navy, (month/year assuming billet) Lineal number
Marine Corps, number in grade; Coast Guard, Signal number; NOAA, Lineal number. An index to the Flag and General Officers begins on page 270.
William N. Small
Commander in Chief, Allied Forces Southern Europe; Commander in Chief, U. S. Naval Forces, Europe; Naval Component Commander of the U. S. European Command (5/83)
3
Kinnaird R. McKee
Director of the Naval Nuclear Propulsion Program, Department o Energy; Deputy Commander for Nuclear Propulsion, Naval Sea Systems Command (3/82)
4
Vice Chief of Naval Operations
Vice Admirals (Line)----------------------
Kenneth M. Carr
Deputy and Chief of Staff, Commander in Chief, Atlantic and U. S. Atlantic Fleet; Deputy and Chief of Staff, Western Atlantic Area (4/83)
9
William H. Rowden
I Commander, Military Sealift
Command (8/83)
a William P. Lawrence
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Manpower, Personnel, and Training Office of the Chief of Naval Operations and Chief of Naval Personnel (10/83)
15
a James A. Lyons, Jr.
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Plans, Policy & Operations, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations; Senior Member, U. S. Delegation, United Nations Military Staff Committee (7/83)
20
Crawford A. Easterling
I Commander Naval Air Force, U. S.
I Pacific Fleet (8/82)
Edward H. Martin
' Commander, Sixth Fleet (7/83)
_/ . jjt- Jmf
r Admirals (Line)
• tain
i..iir;^3|» Wayne E. Meyer
\'Vi Deputy Commander for Combat
j| JH Systems, Naval Sea Systems
I Command (8/83)
I 2-HD
§§ V m**—
0 William A. Gureck
Deputy Director, Command and Control, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (6/80)
39
Paul D. Tomb
Deputy Director for Unified and Specified Commands, C3 Supp01*’ Joint Chiefs of Staff (7/83)
43
■ Lawrence C. Chambers
Vice Commander, Naval Air Systems Command; Deputy Commander for ASW, Naval Air Systems Command (5/81)
David M. Altwegg
Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Surface Warfare, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (2/83)
48
Huntington Hardisty
Assistant Deputy Chief of Nava* Operations, Plans, Policy and Operations, Office of the Chief0 Naval Operations (8/83)
51
Clyde R. Bell
Deputy Director Naval Warfare and Executive Agent, Advanced Technology Panel, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (10/83)
52
^I Director, General Planning and
Programming Division, Office of the I Chief of Naval Operations (6/83)
33
47
EGlenwood Clark, Jr.
Director, Strategic Systems Project Office, Naval Material Command (11/80)
4-ED
Frederick W. Kelley
Commander, U. S. Naval Forces, Korea and Commander, Naval Component Command, United Nations Command, Korea and U. S. Forces, Korea (7/83)
57
John B. Mooney, Jr.
Chief of Naval Research and Deputy Chief of Naval Material, Technology., Naval Material Command: Chief of Naval Development (11/83)
59
0 Lawrence Burkhardt III
Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Manpower, Personnel and Training, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (8/83)
60
Richard A. Martini
Director, Antisubmarine Warfare Division, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations; Project Manager, Antisubmarine Warfare Systems Project Office, Naval Material Command (8/82)
63
David G. Ramsey
Temporary duty at Defense Language School (Ordered as Defense and Naval Attach^ to China, EDA June 1984.)
69
John D. Beecher
Assistant Deputy Commander for Surface Warfare and Antiair Warfare Systems, Naval Sea Systems Command (9/81); Executive Manager for EOD Technology and Training, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (8/83)
6-ED
Paul J. Mulloy
Director, Human Resource Management Division, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations; Director, Human Resource Management and Personnel Affairs Department, Naval Military Personnel Command (7/81) 73
Robert R. Fountain* Jr'
Assistant Deputy Commander. Antisubmarine Warfare and Systems, Naval Sea Systems Command (9/81)
90
William C. Wyatt III
Fleet Maintenance Officer, Commander in Chief, U. S. Pacific Fleet; Staff Maintenance Officer, Commander Naval Logistics Command, Pacific (9/80)
8-ED
John T. Parker, Jr.
Deputy Director, Office of Research, Development, Test and Evaluation, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (7/83)
100
George W. Davis, Jr.
Deputy Commander for Aircraft Carriers, Amphibious and Auxiliary Ships, Naval Sea Systems Command (11/81)
103
Daniel L. Cooper
Director of Budget and Reports, Navy Comptroller; Director, Fiscal Management Division, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (4/83)
107
Dickinson M. Smith
Commander, U. S. Facility, Sub'c Bay, R. P.; Commander, U. S. Forces, Philippines; Commander >° Chief Pacific Representative, Philippines (9/82)
116
Benjamin T. Hacker
Commander, Fleet Air Mediterr^ Commander Maritime SurveiHaI,cC and Reconnaissance Force, Si*® Fleet (7/82)
121
HJohn M. Poindexter
Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs (6/81)
120
s
Wg Richard J. Grich
Deputy Commander for Life Cycle Engineering and Platform Integration Directorate, Naval Electronic Systems I 'Jm Command (6/81)
B ^" A 10-ED
Ronald J. Kurth
Director, Long Range Planning ^ Group, Office of the Chief oi i
Don H. McDowell
Commander, Naval Security ^0 Command; Navy Element C° of the Central Security Service • Deputy Director, Naval Intell'Sc (6/83)
3-SD
Bruce Demars
Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Submarine Warfare, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (7/83)
147
I
Commodores (Line)___________
William J. Finneran
Commander, Amphibious Group One
Henry F. Boyle, Jr.
Assistant Vice Chief of Naval Operations and Director of Naval Administration; Commander, Support Activity, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (6/82)
156
Stewart A. Ring
Director, East Asia and Pacific Region, Office of the Secretary of Defense, International Security Affairs (5/82)
158
@ Fleet Maintenance Officer, Assistant Chief of Staff for Maintenance and Logistics, Commander in Chief,
Burnham C. McCaffree, Jr.
Director, Mobile Logistic Support Force, Amphibious Mine and Advanced Naval Vehicle Ship Division, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (6/82)
160
0 Dudley L. Carlson ^
Director, Politico-Military ^
Current Plans Division, C0ce . Chief of Naval Operations 162
250
Proceedings
Roger O. Simon
Deputy Commander, Command Control, Communication and Intelligence Systems and Technology, Naval Electronic Systems Command (9/82)
163
Daniel J. Wolkensdorfer
Commander, Patrol Wings, U. S. Pacific Fleet (9/82)
171
0 Tommie F. Rinard
Commander, Naval Air Reserve Force (7/80)
2-USNR TAR
1 John R. Wilson, Jr.
I Director for Logistics and Security I Assistance, Commander in Chief, I U. S. Pacific Command (9/82)
Robert S. Owens
Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Command and Control, Commander in Chief, U. S. Atlantic Fleet; Commander, Task Force Twenty-Four (9/82)
185
FY 1984 Commodore Selectees (Line).
Paul D. Butcher
Commander, Naval Surface Group, Western Pacific (6/83)
188
Malcolm MacKinnon
Supervisor of Shipbuilding, Conversion, and Repair, Ne'vP~" News Shipbuilding and Dryd00 Company (6/81)
14-ED
Vice
„0f*e
(6/82)
Clarence E. Armstrong,
Jr.
Director, Tactical Readiness Division, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (8/83)
202
Leonard G. Perry
Deputy Chief of Staff for Management; Fleet Inspector General, Commander in Chief, U. S. Pacific Fleet (12/83)
203
Wendell N. Johnson
Director, Undersea and Strategic Warfare Development Division, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (6/83)
205
I fl Commander, Naval
1 Telecommunications Command (7/83)
Robert K. U. Kihune
Director, Command Control and Communications Systems, Commander in Chief, U. S. Naval Forces, Europe (7/83)
214
^ David F. Chandler
Deputy Commander, Naval Surface Force, U. S. Atlantic Fleet (7/83)
Dale N. Hagen
Commander, Naval Base Guam, Mariana Islands; Commander, U. S. Naval Forces, Marianas; Commander in Chief Pacific Representative, Guam/Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands (6/83)
209
Robert J. Kelly
Director, Tactical Air, Surface, and Electronic Warfare Development Division, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations (7/83)
212
FY 1985 Commodore Selectees (Line).
John W. Adams
Commander, Service Squadron Two
the
SeC^
Leslie N. Palmef
Commandant of Midshipmen, U. S. Naval Academy
Roger L. Rich, Jr.
Commanding Officer, Naval Air Station, Jacksonville
Grant A. Sharp
Chief of Staff, Commander Sixth Fleet
William O. Studeman
; Commanding Officer, Navy Operational Intelligence Center
B Roger B. Horne, Jr.
Commanding Officer, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard. Bremerton, Washington
Lewis H. Seaton
Surgeon General of the Navy and Director, Naval Medicine, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations; Chief, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery (7/83)
1
Commodores (Medical Corps).
Roger F. Milnes
Deputy Commander for Fleet , Readiness and Supply, Naval M Command (6/83)
4
Louis H. Eske
Flight Surgeon, Commander in Chief, U. S. Pacific Fleet (8/83)
12
Corps)
FY 1985 Commodore Selectees (Medical Robert P. Caudill
Commander, Naval Medical Command, European Region, U. S. Naval Forces, Europe
FY 1984 Commodore Selectee (Medical Corps) James J. Quinn
Deputy Commander for Health Care Operations, Naval Medical Command (7/83)
13
Rear Admirals (Medical Corps)
Admirals (Supply Corps)_____
William J. Ryan
Commander, Defense Fuel Support Center, Cameron Station (6/81)
2
Duncan P. McGillivary
Assistant Director, Office of Telecommunication and Information Systems, Defense Logistics Agency (8/82)
4
SNiel P. Ferraro
Assistant Chief of Staff for Logistics and Readiness and Fleet Supply Officer, Commander in Chief, U. S. Atlantic Fleet (7/83)
7
r Donald E. Wilson
H £ Commander, Navy Resale and
Services Support Office (7/81)
w —* ,C ■
Commodore Selectees (Supply Daniel W. McKinnon, Jr.
Assistant Commander, Inventory and Systems Integrity, Naval Supply Systems Command (7/83)
14
^**5 Commodore Selectees (Supply
Corps)
John R. McNamara
Deputy Chief of Chaplains, Deputy
Rear Admirals (Civil Engineer Corps)
Howard H. Haynes
Commander, Pacific Division, Naval Facilities Engineering Command; Commander, Naval Construction Battalions, Pacific; Staff Civil Engineer, Commander Naval Logistics, Pacific; Fleet Civil Engineer, Commander in Chief,
U. S. Pacific Fleet (4/81)
Commodore (Civil Engineer Corps) John C. Fraser, Jr.
FY 1984 Commodore Selectee (Civil Engineer Corps) Arthur W. Fort
Director of Construction Operations and Facilities, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (4/83)
6
(Judge Advocate General’s James J. McHugh
Judge Advocate General of the Navy; Assistant for Naval Legal Service,
Office of the Chief of Naval Operations; Commander, Naval Legal Service Command (10/82)
1
Corps)
_FY 1985 Commodore Selectee (Civil Engin«er Frederick G. Kelley
Thomas E. Flynn
Deputy Judge Advocate General of the Navy; Deputy Assistant for Naval Legal Service, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations; Vice Commander, Naval Legal Service Command (10/82)
2
Carlton J. McLeod
Director, Health Care Operations, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations; Chief of the Dental Division and Chief of the Dental Corps (7/83)
2
Commodore (Dental Corps)_______
Richard G. Shaffer
Vice Commander, Naval Medical Command (7/83)
3
FY 1984 Commodore Selectee (Dental Corps)
Henry J. Sazima ^
Director, Resources Divisi°n'^ of the Chief of Naval Opefatl (7/83)
4
lt\0&
,9id
1985
Commodore Selectee (Dental Corps) Robert W. Koch
Director, Dental Care Division, Naval Medical Command
^Umodore 'Medical Service Corps)
Lewis E. Angelo
0|»tnodore (Nurse Corps)
Mary J. Nielubowicz
Director, Navy Nurse Corps, and Deputy Commander for Personnel Management, Naval Medical Command (10/83)
1
tar Admirals (Line) _ Inactive Naval Reserve Officers and Their Mobilization Billets
Robert L. Zralek
Chief of Staff, Commander in Chief, U. S. Naval Forces, Europe
Whitney Hansen
Commander, Military Sealift Command, Far East
^—Vincent J. Anzilotti, Jf’
r Deputy Chief of Staff, War ^
Commodores (Line)_____________
Beverley J. Lowe
Assistant to Coordinator of Ship Control, Naval Sea Systems Command
FY 1984 Commodore Selectees (Line) _ John E. Love
Assistant Deputy Commander for Logistics, Commander, Naval Surface Force, U. S. Pacific Fleet
Deputy Director, Naval Intelligence Plans, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
260
Proceedings / Naval
i olM
Revie* 17
'“OmmnHnro "Medical Corps)
Commodore Selectees (Medical
Corps)
Admirals (Supply Corps) Frank J. Allston
°re (Supply Corp)
. FY 1984 Commodore Selectee (Supply Corp)__
Philip A. Whitacre
Commander/Deputy Commander, Resale Programs, Naval Supply Systems Command
Admiral (Chaplain Corps)
Commodore (Civil Engineer Corps)___
Charles R. Smith
Deputy Chief of Staff for Construction Management, Commander in Chief, U. S. Naval Forces, Europe
Rear Admiral (Judge Advocate General’s Corps) Julian R. Benjamin
Assistant Judge Advocate General for Civil Law, Office of the Judge Advocate General
FY 1984 Commodore Selectee (Judge Advocate General’s Corps). Robert E. Wiss
Chief of Naval Reserve Flag Support Unit
Commodore (Dental Corps)
. FY 1984 Commodore Selectee (Dental Corps) • Edward J. O’Shea
Special Assistant, Chief, Den* Division, Commander, Naval Command
ital
General
U. S. Marine Corps
Lieutenant Generals_______
John H. Miller
Harold A. Hatch
Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters Marine Corps; Quartermaster General of the Marine Corps 2
William R. Maloney
William H. Fitch
Deputy Chief of Staff for Aviation, Headquarters Marine Corps; Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Marine Aviation) and Director, Marine Aviation Department, Office of the Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Air Warfare)
4
Robert E. Haebel
Commanding General, III Marine Amphibious Force, Fleet Marine Force; Commanding General, 3d Marine Division, Fleet Marine Force 3
Richard A. Kuci
Commander, Marine Corps Air Bases, Eastern Area; Commanding General, Marine Corps Air Station, Cherry Point 10
Ernest C. Cheatham, Jr.
Commanding General, I Marine Amphibious Force, Fleet Marine Force; Commanding General, 1st Marine Division, Fleet Marine Force 12
0 Director for Operations, U. S. Pacific Command
I‘
John Phillips
Commanding General, Marine Corps Base, Camp Smedley D. Butler; Deputy Commander, Marine Corps Bases, Pacific (Forward)
14
Gregory A. Corliss
Director, Plans Division, and Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Policies, and Operations, Headquarters Marine Corps 16
James J. McMonagle
Commanding General, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island; Commanding General, Eastern Recruiting Region 22
Richard M. Cooke
Commander, Marine Corps Air Bases, Western Area; Commanding General, Marine Corps Air Station, El Toro 23
Selected for Promotion to Major General Richard T. Trundy
Commanding General, 4th Marine Aircraft Wing, Fleet Marine Force 24
Dennis J. Murphy
Director, Personnel Management Division, and Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Headquarters Marine Corps 27
John I. Hudson
Deputy for Education and Director, Education Center, Marine Corps Development and Education Command 31
-
Joseph E. Hopkins
Deputy for Development and Director, Development Center, Marine Corps Development and Education Command 1
a Walter D. Fillmore
Deputy Chief of Staff, U. S. Atlantic Command
William R. Etnyre
Commanding General, 7th Marine Amphibious Brigade, Fleet Marine Force; Commanding General, Marine Corps Air-Ground Combat Center 5
William A. Bloomer
Assistant Wing Commander, 3d Marine Aircraft Wing, Fleet Marine Force; Commanding General, 5th Marine Amphibious Brigade, Fleet Marine Force 8
Paul D. Slack
Director, Command, Control, Communications, and Computer Systems Division, Headquarters Marine Corps 9
John H. Gary III
Assistant Division Commander, 3d Marine Division, Fleet Marine Force; Commanding General, 9th Marine Amphibious Brigade, Fleet Marine Force 13
Norman H. Smith
Commanding General, 4th Marine Amphibious Brigade, Fleet Marine Force; Commanding General, Landing Force Training Command, Atlantic 16
B Commanding General, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, San Diego; Deputy Commanding General, Western Recruiting Region 11
Charles H. Pitman
Assistant Chief of Staff, C-5, Republic of Korea/United States Combined Forces Command; Assistant Chief of Staff, J-5, U. S. Forces, Korea 15
John R. Dailey
Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Aviation and Director, Aviation Plans, Policy, and Requirements Division, Headquarters Marine Corps; Director, Aviation Plans, Policy, and Requirements Division, and Assistant Director, Marine Aviation Department, Office of the Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Air Warfare)
18
i
Robert J. Winglass
MM Force '
Selected for Promotion to Brigadier General
| ’ John P. Monahan 1 Legislative Assistant to the Commandant of the Marine Corps |
| Robert R. Porter Commanding General, 1st Force Service Support Group, Fleet Marine * |
|
■ | 24 | oLft i | Force 25 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Richard A. Gustafson
Assistant Wing Commander, 1st Marine Aircraft Wing, Fleet Mar>ne Force 26
poliO'
CofPs
Jim R. Joy
Assistant Division Commander, 2d Marine Division, Fleet Marine Force; Commander, Joint Task Force, Lebanon 30
Deputy Director, Personnel > Management Division. Headquarters
Marine Corps
|9SJ
S. Marine Corps Reserve Officers
ected for Promotion to Major General John J. Salesses
Deputy Commanding General, Marine Corps Base, Camp Lejeune
Generals
John J. Krasovich
Commanding General, 7th Marine Amphibious Brigade, Fleet Marine Force; Commanding General, Marine Corps Air-Ground Combat Center; Commanding General, Marine Corps Logistics Base, Barstow
Constantine Sangalis
Assistant Division Commander, 4th Marine Division, Fleet Marine Force; Commanding General 2d Marine Amphibious Brigade, Fleet Marine Force
c*ed for Promotion to Brigadier General Richard P. Trotter
Benedict L. Stabile
Vice Commandant 2
. Coast Guard
Wayne E. Caldwell
Commander, Atlantic Area; Commander, Third Coast Guard District, New York 3
eedings / Nava| Review 1984
267
Rear Admirals
John D. Costello
"bmodore Selectees____________
Arnold M. Danielsen
Deputy Commander, Atlantic Area 29
' Coast Guard Reserve___________
Janies H. Lipscomb
Senior Reserve Officer, Pacific Area
Admirals
National Oceanographic & Atmospheric Administration
Index to Flag and General Officers
242
249
256
U. S. Navy
A
Abele, Robert B. 257 Adams, John W. 254 Addams, John F. 248 Ailes, Robert H. 254 Aitcheson, George A., Jr. 246 Albright, Donald S., Jr. 259 Allston, Frank J. 261 Almstedt, Theodore A. 249 Altwegg, David M. 244 Anderson, Edwin K. 253 Anderson, Stanley J. 244 Angelo, Lewis E. 259 Anzilotti, Vincent J. 260 Armstrong, Clarence E., Jr. 253 Arthur, Stanley R. 250 Austin, James A. 261 Austin, James W. 246 Austin, Robert C. 247 Aut, Warren E. 249 Avrit, Richard C. 246
B
Baciocco, Albert J., Jr. 243 Bacon, Roger F. 253 Baggett, Lee, Jr. 242 Baldwin, John A., Jr. 247 Barth, Joseph J., Jr. 245 Batzler, John R. 249 Beecher, John D. 245 Bell, Clyde R. 244 Benjamin, Julian R. 262 Berry, Richard C. 246 Beumer, Delbert H. 261 Bierschenk, Frederick P., Jr. 260 Bird, Ralph G. 246 Bodensteiner, Wayne D. 245 Boland, Bruce R. 252 Booth, Peter B. 248 Box, Roger E. 250 Boyle, Henry F., Jr. 250 Breast, Jerry C. 252 Brickell, Charles H., Jr. 252 Briggs, Edward S. 242 Brooks, Dennis M. 252 Brown, Thomas F., Ill 246 Bulkeley, John D. 243 Bump, Stanley E. 254 Burkhalter, Edward A., Jr. 243 Burkhardt, Lawrence, III 245 Busey, James B. 243 Butcher, Paul D. 252 Butterworth, Frank W., Ill 251 Butts, John L. 245 Butts, Richard F. 252
C
Callo, Joseph F., Jr. 259 Campbell, Norman D. 254 Cargill, Denny B. 253 Carlson, Dudley L. 250 Carmichael, E. Inman 251 Carr, Kenneth M. 242 Carter, Edward W., Ill 243 Carter, Powell, F. 243 Cary, Freeman H. 256 Cassells, Joseph S. 256 Cassidy, Thomas J., Jr. 247 Catola, Stanley G. 245 Caudill, Robert P. 256 Chambers, Lawrence C. 244
Chandler, David F. 253 Chang, Ming E. 250 Chatham, Walter L. 249 Clark, Charles F. 254 Clark, Glenwood, Jr. 244 Clexton, Edward W., Jr. 254 Cockell, William A., Jr. 246 Cockfield, David W. 251 Colley, Michael C. 254 Collins, LeRoy, Jr. 260 Connelly, John P. 261 Conner, Donald L. 258 Conrad, Peter C. 245 Cooper, Daniel L. 247 Corrigan, Donald T. 259 Cossey, James D. 254 Couture, Raymond R. 259 Cowhill, William J. 242 Crews, Quintous E., Jr. 256 Crowe, William J., Jr. 242 Curtis, Guy H., Ill 254
D
Daniels, William D. 247 Darby, Jack N. 251 Davis, George W., Jr. 247 Demars, Bruce 250 Dillingham, Paul W., Jr. 246 Disher, John S. 251 Donnell, Joseph S., Ill 249 Donnelly, Richard F. 250 Donohue, David P. 250 Donovan, Francis R. 254 Dorsey, James F. 251 Dunleavy, Richard M. 250 Dunn, Robert F. 244
E
Easterling, Crawford A. 243 Ebert, Scott W. 256 Edmondson, Henry T., Jr. 260 Edney, Leon A. 251 Elfelt, James S. 245 Elliott, Robert C. 256 Emery, Thomas R. M. 252 Eske, Louis H. 256 Etheridge, Tammy H. 270 Eytchison, Ronald M. 252
F
Felt, Donald L. 247 Ferraro, Niel P. 257 Fetterman, John H., Jr. 249 Finneran, William J. 250 Fiske, Harry K. 251 Flannery, Gerard J., Jr. 253 Flatley, James H., Ill 249 Floyd, Emmett O. 261 Flynn, Thomas E. 258 Fogarty, William M. 252 Foley, Sylvester R., Jr. 242 Fort, Arthur W. 258 Fountain, Robert R. 246 Fowler, Earl B., Jr. 242 Fox, Thomas R. 254 Fraser, John C., Jr. 258 Friichtenicht, Richard D. 255 Furlong, George M., Jr. 249
G
Gallo, Salvatore F. 254 Gallotta, Albert A., Jr. 246
Garrow, Jack F. 250 Gentz, Richard C. 254 Gillcrist, Paul T. 245 Giordano, Andrew A. 257 Gleim, James M. 251 Gorman, Russell W. 259 Gray, James W., Jr. 259 Grich, Richard J. 248 Grinstead, Eugene A., Jr. 257 Grubb, John R. 260 Gureck, William, A. 244
H
Hacker, Benjamin T. 248 Hagen, Dale N. 253 Hamm, Warren C., Jr. 244 Hansen, Whitney 259 Hardisty, Huntington 244 Harlow, Bruce A. 258 Harlow, David L. 246 Harrington, Pauline M. 249 Haynes, Howard H. 258 Hays, Ronald J. 242 Hedges, Ralph R. 244 Hekman, Peter M. 250 Herberger, Albert J. 248 Hernandez, Diego E. 251 Higginson, John J. 253 Hoffman, Chauncey F. 253 Hogan, Edward J., Jr. 247 Hogg, James R. 243 Holcomb, “M” Staser 242 Holland, William J., Jr. 249 Holloway, Lowell J. 255 Home, Charles F., Ill 245 Hopper, Grace M. 252 Home, Roger B., Jr. 255 Hostettler, Stephen J. 246 Howe, Jonathan T. 247 Hughes, Thomas J., Jr. 243 Hunter, Charles B. 246
Ilg, Raymond P. 253 Isaacson, Leroy V. 260
J
Jackson, Alexander, III 261 Jeremiah, David E. 251 Johnson, Jerome L. 253 Johnson, Roger D. 248 Johnson, Thomas J. 254 Johnson, Wendell N. 253 Johnston, Fred W., Jr. 248 Jones, Donald S. 243 Jones, John P., Jr. 258
K
Kane, John D. H., Jr. 243 Kauderer. Bernard M. 243 Kelley, Frederick G. 258 Kearns, William A., Jr. 247 Kelley, Frederick W. 245 Kelly, Robert J. 253 Kelso, Frank B., II 248 Kempf, Cecil J. 244 Kersh, John M. 254 Kihune, Robert K. U. 253 Kinnebrew, Thomas R. 243 Kirkpatrick, John H. 255 Kirksey, Robert E. 244 Klee, Robert E. 250
Klein, Verle W. 247 Koch, Robert W. 259 Koenig, John W. 254 Kohn, Edwin R., Jr. 249 Kurth, Ronald J. 248 Kurtzke, John F. 261
L
Larson, Charles R. 246 Lautermilch, Paul A., Jr. 244 Lawrence, William P. 242 Layman, Lawrence 245 Less, Anthony A. 254 Levenson, Lee E. 246 Levy, Ted 259 Lewin, Theodore E. 252 Lewis, Willis I., Jr. 252 Lilly, Thomas G. 261 Loftus, Stephen E. 254 Love, John E. 260 Lowe, Beverley J. 260 Lyons, James A., Jr. 243
Me
McArthur, John C. 246 McCaffree, Burnham C. 250 McCardell, James E., Jr. 24 McCarthy, Paul F., Jr. 248 McCauley, William F. 247 ^ McDermott, William M., Jr- ' McDonald, Wesley L. 242 McDowell, Don H. 248 McGillivary, Duncan P. 25' McGrail, Charles R., Jr. -McHugh, James J. 258 McKean, Thomas W. 258 McKee, Kinnaird R. 242 ^
McKinnon, Daniel W., Jr- ' McLeod, Carlton J. 258 McNall, Philip F. 257 McNamara, John R. 258
M
MacKay, Gerald W. 248 MacKinnon, Malcolm 252 Maddock, Thomas S. 262 Malley, Kenneth C. 253 Marryott, Ronald F. 249 Martin, Edward H. 243 Martini, Richard A. 245 Mauz, Henry H., Jr. 254 Metcalf, Joseph, III 243 Meyer, Wayne E. 244 Miles, William J. 260 Miller, Joseph H. 261 Miller, Paul D. 254 Miller, Richard A. 243 Milnes, Roger F. 256 Mooney, John B., Jr. 245 Moore, Charles J. 247 Moore, Virgil W., Jr. 248 Moranville, Kendell E. 2 Moreau, Arthur S., Jr. 2 - Mulloy, Paul J. 245 Mustin, Henry C. 246 Myatt, Kenneth E. 260
N
H
«
R
R
R
R
S
$
$
Sc
Sc
Sc
Sc
Sc
Sc
Sc,
Sc,
Sci
S,
Sh
Sfc
Sh
Sh
Sh
Nagler, Gordon R. Narmi, Ronald E. Narva, William M. Neel, William C.
JJewell, Byron B., Jr. 246 J!e*man, Alvin S. 253 J'elubowicz, Mary J. 259 “nnely, james K 245 Nyquist, John W. 249
0
^Connor, William J. 252 rC“m> Oakley E. 251 0 "ea, Edward J.
U'Vens> Robert S.
P
262
252
Pwer’ Leslie N- 255 i"’ Jackson K. 248 p!, i\ John T., Jr. 247 P V Allan G. 249
Pem ey’ William T- 253
PhS’ Leonard G. 253 p ' lps, Robert A. 257 p“ttl’ Walter T., Jr. 247 Pla^8er. Richard F. 255 C Stuart F. 257
Po^eXter’ John M- 248 pri70nio, Bmno A. 257 pZ.®au. Don G. 250 le> Charles O. 244
255
256
C*5'’ °avid G. 245
CdT William E- 245
Pev„/antes B. 259 Pich°'ds> James G. 253 Pick; R°ger L„ Jr. 255 Rie®tts» Myron V. 251
SdaUTGeraldL- 251 lW,V0mmiR 251
C''‘tewtut A. 250 Hob.!’ Donald P. 247
C s’James G. 261
V; Howard 245 HoS S’ Robert B. 248 R0 ’ Conrad J. 244 C". William H. 242 Eu«ine P. 256
^■wJSmE S
SCt\Dean R- 252 Crholm, James A.
. ^ Joseph S., Jr. ^forgec. 260
St.ierJ- 258
’ Robert W. 2‘ C»‘.R.ba„r. 2, Harry C„ Jr. S,t ,b’ Denis T- 25 S'?stinB.,Jr. i %n , ^ J. T. 25( W ’ Lewis H. 256 a^es M. G. 2 Shot'e,r’ Thomas U Sr,’ ^hn R- 25. Sic; John R. 260
V ’ James E. 244 K ,’Laveme S„ S ’ 1R'chard G. 2:
V t kant A- 255 Lk’John R 253
bhu,bak °rge B- Jr- 4er’ Robert H.
Simon, Roger O. 251 Small, William N. 242 Smith, Charles R. 262 Smith, Dickinson M. 248 Smith, Francis N. 260 Smith, Lester R. 259 Smith, Vernon C. 253 Smith, William D. 248 Squibb, Rodney K. 257 St. Angelo, Donald G. 261 Steele, Robert J. 252 Steele, Ted C., Jr. 249 Stevenson, Neil M. 258 Storms, James G., Ill 249 Studeman, William O. 255 Sullivan, Gerald C. 261 Summitt, James K. 256 Summers, John D. 260 Sweeney, John J. 260 Sutherland, Paul E., Jr. 248
T
Taylor, Clinton W. 247 Taylor, Jeremy D. 255 Taylor, Raynor A. K. 255 Thompson, Richard L. 249 Thunman, Nils R. 243 Tiernan, Robert P. 260 Tomb, Paul D. 244 Toney, Robert L. 255 Tolmie, John D. 261 Truly, Richard H. 255 Toole, Morton E. 249 Trost, Carlisle A. H. 242 Tuttle, Jerry O. 246
U
Ustick, Richard C. 251 W
Walker, Edward K., Jr. 257 Walsh, William A. 248 Walters, Robert L. 242 Warfield, Lemuel O. 259 Watkins, James D. 241 Weaver, John C. 250 Webb, Carl R., Jr. 257 Webber, James H. 244 Webster, Hugh L. 251 Wellman, Harold N. 247 West, Ralph W., Jr. 255 Wheatley, Gary F. 255 Whitacre, Philip A. 261 White, Steven A. 242 Whittaker, James B. 257 Wilkinson, Edward A., Jr. 246 Wilkinson, Joseph B., Jr. 244 Williams, Allen D. 247 Williams, James D. 250 Williams, Louis A. 245 Willis, Park W., Ill 260 Wilson, Almon C. 256 Wilson, Donald E. 257 Wilson, John R., Jr. 251 Wiss, Robert E. 262 Wolkensdorfer, Daniel J. 251 Wyatt, William C., Ill 247
Y
Yamanouchi, Haruto W. 262 Young, Harold L. 248 Young, Richard E. 260
Z
Zeller, Raymond G. 255 Zirnble, James A. 256
Zirbel, William D. 252 Zobel, William M. 258 Zralek, Robert L. 259
U. S. Marine Corps
B
Barker, David B. 263 Beans, James D. 266 Bishop, Charles S., Jr. 267 Bloomer, William A. 265 Buehl, Louis H. 265
C
Carson, William G., Jr. 264 Cassity, James E. 265 Cheatham, Ernest C., Jr. 263 Comfort, Clayton L. 264 Cook, Ernest T., Jr. 266 Cooke, Richard M. 264 Cooper, Charles G. 263 Cooper, Jerome G. 267 Corliss, Gregory A. 264 Cox, John V. 263 Crist, George B. 263
D
Dailey, John R. 265 Davis, John K. 262 Davison, Hollis E. 266 Day, James L. 263 Dean, Clyde 264 Deegan, Gene A. 266 Donovan, Walter J., Jr. 266
E
Etnyre, William R. 265 F
Fillmore, Walter D. 265 Fitch, William H. 263 Franklin, Ray M. 265 Frisbie, Jack M. 266 Fulham, Donald J. 264
G
Gary, John H. 265 Glasgow, Harold G. 264 Godfrey, Edwin J. 264 Gossell, William H. 267 Gray, Alfred M., Jr. 263 Gray, D’Wayne 263 Groeniger, William C., Ill 267 Gustafson, Richard A. 266
H
Haebel, Robert E. 263 Hatch, Harold A. 262 Hirt, John B. 266 Hoar, Joseph P. 266 Hopkins, Joseph E. 265 Hudson, John I. 264 Humphrey, Donald L. 265
J
Joy, Jim R. 266 K
Kelley, Paul X. 241 Kerr, Hugh T. 265
Knotts, Joseph B. 265 Krasovich, John J. 267 Kuci, Richard A. 263
L
Leach, George H. 265 LeBlanc, Leo J., Jr. 263 Looney, Edmund P., Jr. 265 Lukeman, Anthony 264
Me
McMonagle, James J. 264 M
Maloney, William R. 262 Mead, James M. 266 Miller, Donald E. P. 266 Miller, John H. 262 Milligan, Robert F. 266 Monahan, John P. 266 Moore, Jacob M. 264 Moore, Royal N., Jr. 266 Morgan, Thomas R. 263 Moss, Roy E. 264 Mundy, Carl E., Jr. 266 Murphy, Dennis J. 264
N
Nelson, Ronald K. 267 O
Olmstead, Stephen G. 263 P
Peterson, Frank E., Jr. 264 Phillips, John 263 Pitman, Charles H. 265 Porter, Robert R. 266
R
Rice, Wesley H. 263 Russell, Eugene B. 265
S
Salesses, John J. 267 Sangalis, Constantine 267 Shaffer, Raymond A. 264 Sheridan, Michael K. 265 Sisley, Frederick E. 266 Slack, Paul D. 265 Smith, Keith A. 263 Smith, Lloyd W., Jr. 265 Smith, Norman H. 265 Steele, Orlo K. 266
T
Trainor, Bernard E. 263 Trotter, Richard P. 267 Trundy, Richard T. 264 Twomey, David M. 263
V
Van Den Elzen, James R. 265 W
Weir, Kenneth W. 266 Went, Joseph J. 264 Winglass, Robert J. 266