Officers of Flag Rank of the U. S. Navy and U. S. Coast Guard and General Officers of the U. S. Marine Corps on active duty as of 1 January 1971
Numbers following titles indicate: Navy: Lineal number Marine Corps: Number in grade Coast Guard: Signal number Arrangement has been made according to duty assignments within the Service organization.
Numbers following titles indicate: Navy: Lineal number Marine Corps: Number in grade Coast Guard: Signal number
Arrangement has been made according to duty assignments within the Service organization.
Thomas H. Moorer
Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
Elmo R. Zumwalt, Jr.
Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief of Naval Operations
1
Leonard F. Chapman, Jr.
General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commandant of the Marine Corps.
1
Chester R. Bender
Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Commandant of the Coast Guard.
1
U. S. Navy
Elmo R. Zumwalt, Jr.
Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief of Naval Operations
1
Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
Ralph W. Cousins
Admiral, U. S. Navy
Vice Chief of Naval Operations.
7
Benedict J. Semmes, Jr.
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Fleet Operations and Readiness).
8
Thomas F. Connolly
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Air).
11
Francis J. Blouin
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, (Plans and Policy).
12
Ralph L. Shifley
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Logistics).
19
Turner F. Caldwell, Jr.
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Antisubmarine Warfare Programs.
22
Dick H. Guinn
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Manpower and Naval Reserve).
48
Ralph Weymouth
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Navy Program Planning.
50
Edward A. Ruckner
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, (Development).
59
Ernest E. Christensen
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Deputy Chief of Operations (Development).
73
Frederick J. Harlfinger, II
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Chief of Naval Operations (Intelligence) and Commander, Naval Intelligence Command.
84
Earl R. Crawford
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Logistics).
86
Emery A. Grantham
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Ships Material Readiness Division.
3-ED
Philip A. Beshany
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Fleet Operations and Readiness).
87
Burton H. Shupper
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Manpower and Training).
94
Ben B. Pickett
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Plans and Programs Division.
98
Walter L. Small, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Politico-Military Policy Division.
101
Frank W. Vannoy
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Plans and Policy).
104
Thomas J. Rudden, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Anti-ship Missile Defense Program Coordinator
105
Roy G. Anderson
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Systems Analysis Division.
110
Harvey P. Lanham
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Naval Inspector General.
112
Lawrence G. Bernard
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Shore Installations Division.
113
Lester E. Hubbell
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Antisubmarine Warfare and Ocean Surveillance Division.
114
Horace H. Epes, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Navy Space Program Division.
118
Malcolm W. Cagle
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Air).
122
Pierre N. Charbonnet, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Fleet Operations Division.
123
Harry L. Harty, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Vice Chief of Naval Operations and Director of Naval Administration.
130
Francis J. Fitzpatrick
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Chief of Naval Operations (Communications and Cryptology).
132
George S. Morrison
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Electronic Warfare and Tactical Command System Division.
138
Harold E. Shear
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Submarine Warfare Division.
142
Maurice H. Rindskopf
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deep Submergence Systems Program Coordinator.
146
William H. House
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Strike Warfare Division.
149
Vincent P. Healey
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Undersea and Strategic Warfare Development Division.
151
Ralph E. Cook
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Security Group Command and Executive Assistant for Cryptology.
2-SD
James B. Osborn
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Strategic Offensive and Defensive Systems.
159
William R. McClendon
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Aviation Programs Division.
164
Frank H. Price, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Ship Characteristics Division, and Chairman, Ship Characteristics Board. Program Coordinator, New Construction Destroyer Program.
176
David H. Bagley
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Personal Affairs).
195
Roger E. Spreen
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Navy Information Systems Division.
208
John H. Dick
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Director, Politico-Military Policy Division, and Special Assistant for Pan-American Affairs.
210
William H. Livingston
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Air, Surface, and Electronics Warfare Division.
211
Donald C. Davis
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Aviation Plans and Requirements Division.
214
Donald D. Engen
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Strategic Plans Division.
218
Worth H. Bagley
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, General Planning and Programming Division.
226
Edward J. Miller
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Marine Corps Liaison Officer with the
Chief of Naval Operations, (OP-09M).
32
Charles Becker
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Director, Material Division.
19-SC
Edwin J. Zimmerman, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Naval Reserve
Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Naval Reserve).
Joe P. Moorer
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Director, Strategic Plans and Policy Division.
243
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Emmett H. Tidd
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Special Assistant to Chief of Operations/Vice Chief of Naval Operations for Decision Coordination.
246
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Robert Y. Kaufman
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Undersea Long Range Missile Systems Program Coordinator.
248
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Atlantic Fleet
Charles K. Duncan
Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
6
Luther C. Heinz
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Amphibious Force, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
10
William I. Martin
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy and Chief of Staff, Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
16
Paul Masterson
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Antisubmarine Warfare Force, Atlantic Fleet.
21
Robert L. Townsend
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Air Force, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
32
C. Edwin Bell
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Ordered as Commander, Amphibious Force, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
35
Isaac C. Kidd, Jr.
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, U. S. Sixth Fleet.
38
Eugene P. Wilkinson
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Submarine Force, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
40
Gerald E. Miller
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, U. S. Second Fleet.
49
Fred G. Bennett
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Ordered as Commander, Antisubmarine Warfare Force, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
51
James L. Holloway, III
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Ordered as Deputy and Chief of Staff, Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
52
Joseph B. Tibbetts
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Hunter-Killer Forces, Atlantic.
74
John N. Shaffer
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Cruiser-Destroyer Force, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
75
Allan F. Fleming
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander Antisubmarine Warfare Force, Sixth Fleet.
82
Richard R. Pratt
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Service Force, U. S Atlantic Fleet. Commander, Manned Spacecraft Recovery Force, Atlantic.
85
John R. Wadleigh
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Training Command, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
93
Robert B. Erly
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Staff and Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
96
Lucien B. McDonald
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Staff, Logistics and Management, Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
102
Thomas R. Weschler
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Cruiser-Destroyer Flotilla Two.
119
James A. Dare
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander Mine Force, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
129
James L. Abbot, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Inspector General, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
131
William D. Houser
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Carrier Division Two.
143
Robert R. Crutchfield
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Cruiser-Destroyer Flotilla Six.
153
Michael U. Moore
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Amphibious Group Two.
163
Leslie H. Sell
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Cruiser-Destroyer Flotilla Ten.
166
Tazewell T. Shepard, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Antisubmarine Warfare Group Two.
169
Kenneth C. Wallace
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Cruiser-Destroyer Flotilla Twelve.
170
George C. Talley, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Carrier Division Four.
172
Shannon D. Cramer, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Submarine Flotilla Six.
173
James B. Hildreth
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Cruiser-Destroyer Flotilla Four.
179
Robert B. Baldwin
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Carrier Division Six.
198
George P. Steele, II
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Antisubmarine Warfare Group Four.
200
Oliver H. Perry, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Submarine Flotilla Two.
219
Edwin K. Snyder
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Amphibious Group Four. Commander Amphibious Training Command, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
220
Clarence R. Bryan
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Fleet Maintenance Officer and Assistant Chief of Staff for Maintenance and Logistic Plans, Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
13-ED
Herbert G. Stoecklein
Rear Admiral, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Fleet Surgeon and Assistant Chief of Staff for Medicine, Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
13-MC
Elliott Bloxom
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Fleet Supply Officer and Assistant Chief of Staff for Supply, Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
11-SC
Maurice E. Simpson
Rear Admiral, Dental Corps, U. S. Navy
Fleet Dental Officer and Assistant Chief of Staff for Dentistry, Commander-in-Chief Atlantic Fleet. Director, Dental Activities, Fifth Naval District. Commanding Officer, Dental Clinic Norfolk; Dental Reserve Programs Officer, Fifth Naval District. Dental Officer, Staff Commander Naval Base Norfolk.
2-DC
Stansfield Turner
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Cruiser-Destroyer Flotilla Eight.
249
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Pacific Fleet
Bernard A. Clarey
Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
4
Nels C. Johnson
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Amphibious Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet.
17.
William F. Bringle
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Air Force, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
23
David C. Richardson
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy and Chief of Staff, Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
27
Maurice F. Weisner
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, U. S. Seventh Fleet.
34
Evan P. Aurand
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Antisubmarine Warfare Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet.
39
Frederic A. Bardshar
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Attack Carrier Striking Force, U. S. Seventh Fleet. Commander, Carrier Division Five.
41
Raymond E. Peet
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, U.S. First Fleet.
47
Horace V. Bird
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Mine Force, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
78
Leslie J. O'Brien, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Service Force, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
99
Ernest W. Dobie, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Inspector General, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
108
Roy M. lsaman
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
109
Roger W. Paine, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Training Command, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
128
Damon W. Cooper
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Carrier Division Nine.
141
Paul L. Lacy, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Submarine Force, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
145
James D. Ramage
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Carrier Division Seven.
147
James C. Longino, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Antisubmarine Warfare Group Three. Commander Antisubmarine Warfare Group Five.
150
Walter D. Gaddis
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Amphibious Group One.
154
Douglas C. Plate
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Cruiser-Destroyer Force, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
156
Martin D. Carmody
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Temporary duty to Commander, U. S. First Fleet.
157
John B. Davis, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Amphibious Training Command, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
160
Leo B. McCuddin
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Carrier Division Three.
165
Robert E. Adamson, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Ordered as Commander, Cruiser-Destroyer Flotilla Seven.
174
Arthur G. Esch
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Cruiser-Destroyer Flotilla Eleven.
177
David H. Jackson
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Fleet Maintenance Officer, Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Pacific Fleet. Maintenance Officer, Commander, Service Force, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
9-ED
Philip P. Cole
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy.
Commander, Service Group Three.
183
David M. Rubel
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Amphibious Group Three.
202
Robert S. Salzer
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Cruiser-Destroyer Flotilla Seven.
203
Ordered as Deputy Director for Plans, Defense Intelligence Agency.
Narvin O. Wittmann
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Force Material Officer, Commander, Naval Air Force, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
9-AED
John “L” Butts, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Carrier Division One
205
Donald V. Cox
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Cruiser-Destroyer Flotilla Three.
215
Paul F. Cosgrove, Jr.
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Force Supply Office, Commander Service Force, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
9-SC
Spencer R. Smith
Rear Admiral, Civil Engineer Corps, U. S. Navy
Commander, Pacific Division, Facilities Engineering Command. Fleet Civil Engineer, Commander-in-Chief, Pacific Fleet. Force Civil Engineer, Commander Service Force, Pacific. Commander, Naval Construction Battalions, Pacific.
3-CEC
Henry J. Rotrige
Rear Admiral, Chaplain Corps, U. S. Navy
Force Chaplain, Commander Service Force, U. S. Pacific Fleet. Fleet Chaplain, Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
1-ChC
Frank B. Voris
Rear Admiral, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Fleet Surgeon, Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet.
7-MC
Thomas E. Bass, III
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Cruiser-Destroyer Flotilla Nine.
232
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Richard E. Fowler, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Patrol Force, U. S. Seventh Fleet. Commander, U. S. Taiwan Patrol Force.
239
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Naval Forces
Waldemar F. A. Wendt
Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander in Chief, U. S. Naval Forces Europe, Commander, Eastern Atlantic Forces.
5
Jerome H. King, Jr.
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, U. S. Naval Forces, Vietnam.
42
Daniel F. Smith, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Key West Force.
57
Leroy V. Swanson
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Commander in Chief and Chief of Staff, U. S. Naval Forces, Europe, Deputy Commander and Chief of Staff, Eastern Atlantic Forces.
103
Alexander S. Goodfellow, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Operational Test and Evaluation Force.
117
Victor A. Dybdal
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, U. S. Naval Forces, Korea.
126
George R. Muse
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Forces, Philippines and Commander-in-Chief Pacific Representative, Philippines.
127
Herman J. Trum, III
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations and Plans, Commander-in-Chief U. S. Naval Forces, Europe.
135
Julian T. Burke, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Forces, Japan
137
Herbert H. Anderson
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, South Atlantic Force.
140
David F. Welch
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, U. S. Naval Support Force, Antartica [sic].
155
Marmaduke G. Bayne
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Middle East Force
191
Paul E. Pugh
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, U. S. Naval Forces, Marianas. Commander-in-Chief Pacific Representative Guam/Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
204
Herbert S. Matthews, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Commander Naval Forces, Vietnam.
221
North Atlantic Treaty Organization
Horacio Rivero, Jr.
Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander in Chief, Allied Forces, Southern Europe.
2
Charles K. Duncan
Admiral, U. S. Navy
Supreme Allied Commander, Atlantic.
6
James W. O’Grady
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief of Staff, Supreme Allied Commander, Atlantic.
29
Eugene B. Fluckey
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Iberian Atlantic Command and Chief, Military Assistance Advisory Group, Portugal.
67
Allan F. Fleming
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Maritime Air, Mediterranean.
82
William E. Kuntz
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Communications-Electronics, Commander-in-Chief, Europe.
148
George L. Cassell
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Commander, Naval Striking and Support Forces, Southern Europe.
185
Julien J. Le Bourgeois
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff for Plans and Policy, Supreme Allied Commander, Europe.
199
John L. Marocchi
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Director, Intelligence, Commander-in-Chief, Europe.
3-SD
Herbert S. Ainsworth
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Chief of Staff for Logistics, Commander-in-Chief, Allied Forces, Southern Europe.
216
Dean L. Axene
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Staff and Assistant Chief of Staff for Policy, Plans, and Operations, Supreme Allied Commander, Atlantic.
John D. H. Kane, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy U. S. Representative, NATO Military Committee, Brussels.
228
John J. Shanahan, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Defense Advisor, U. S. Mission to NATO, Brussels.
252
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Military Sealift Command
Arthur R. Gralla
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Military Sealift Command.
33
William S. Guest
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Military Sealift Command, Pacific.
81
John D. Chase
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Commander, Military Sealift Command.
201
William M. Pugh, II
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Military Sealift Command, Atlantic.
206
Ralph S. Wentworth, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Military Sealift Command, Far East.
236
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Sea Frontier Commands
Arnold F. Schade
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Eastern Sea Frontier.
13
William H. Groverman, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Western Sea Frontier.
62
Norvell G. Ward
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Caribbean Sea Frontier. Commander, Antilles Defense Command.
80
Eugene G. Fairfax
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Alaskan Sea Frontier.
115
Thomas B. Hayward
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Hawaiian Sea Frontier.
251
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
District, Base, and Shipyard Commands
Francis D. Foley
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant, Third Naval District. Commander, Naval Base, New York. (Ordered as Senior Member, U. N. Command Military Armistice Commission, Korea.)
54
Alfred R. Matter
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant, Twelfth Naval District. Commander, Naval Base, San Francisco.
56
Daniel F. Smith, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Base, Key West.
57
Joseph C. Wylie, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant, First Naval District. Commander Naval Base, Boston.
61
George P. Koch
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant Naval District, Washington.
63
Herman J. Kossler
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant, Sixth Naval District. Commander, Naval Base, Charleston.
64
Kenneth L. Veth
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy Commandant, Fourth Naval District. Commander, Naval Base, Philadelphia.
65
Draper L. Kauffman
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant, Ninth Naval District. Commander, Naval Base, Great Lakes.
66
Joseph W. Williams, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant, Eleventh Naval District. Commander, Naval Base, San Diego.
69
James O. Cobb
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant, Fifth Naval District. Commander, Naval Base, Norfolk
70
Robert A. MacPherson
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant, Eighth Naval District.
71
John N. Shaffer
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander Naval Base, Newport.
75
Norvell G. Ward
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant, Tenth Naval District.
80
Charles D. Nace
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant Fifteenth Naval District.
106
Jamie Adair
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Norfolk Naval Shipyard.
7-ED
Eugene G. Fairfax
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant, Seventeenth Naval District.
115
Charles N. Payne, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Charleston Naval Shipyard.
12-ED
Patrick “J” Hannifin
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant, Thirteenth Naval District.
223
Clarence M. Hart
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Supervisor of Shipbuilding, Conversion, and Repair, Newport News, Virginia.
14-ED
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Brian McCauley
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, U. S. Naval Base, Guantanamo Bay.
231
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
William H. Shawcross
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, U. S. Naval Base, Subic Bay.
234
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Thomas B. Hayward
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant, Fourteenth Naval District.
251
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Fleet Air Commands
Charles S. Minter, Jr.
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Fleet Air Wings, U. S. Pacific Fleet. Commander, Fleet Air, Moffett. Ordered as Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Logistics).
53
Daniel F. Smith, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Fleet Air, Key West.
57
Henry L Miller
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Air Test Center, Patuxent River. Commander, Fleet Air, Patuxent River.
58
Joseph B. Tibbets
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Fleet Air, Quonset.
74
Robert E. Riera
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Fleet Air, Western Pacific.
77
Eugene G. Fairfax
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Fleet Air, Alaska.
115
John K. Beling
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Fleet Air Keflavik.
171
Mayo A. Hadden, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Fleet Air Wings, U. S. Atlantic Fleet.
180
Lawrence Heyworth, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Fleet Air, Jacksonville.
188
James Ferris
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Fleet Air, Alameda.
209
Earl P. Yates
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Fleet Air, Whidbey.
217
Richard E. Fowler, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Fleet Air Wing One.
239
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Thomas B. Hayward
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Fleet Air, Hawaii.
251
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Training Commands
Bernard M. Strean
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief of Naval Air Training.
26
Valdemar G. Lambert
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief, Naval Air Technical Training.
97
Edwin M. Rosenberg
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Reserve Training Command.
182
Howard E. Greer
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief, Naval Air Reserve Training.
Commander, Naval Air Reserve Force.
212
John M. Thomas
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief of Naval Air Basic Training.
230
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Billy D. Holder
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief of Naval Air Advanced Training.
233
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Department of Defense
Lloyd M. Mustin
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Defense Atomic Support Agency.
9
Harold G. Bowen, Jr.
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, (Intelligence), Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, (Administration).
18
Noel A. M. Gayler
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, National Security Agency.
20
Frank C. Lang
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy Assistant Director (Plans, Policies, and Systems), Defense Supply Agency.
24
William P. Mack
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Manpower and Reserve Affairs).
30
Vincent P. dePoix
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Director (Administration, Evaluation, and Management) ODDR&E, Office of the Secretary of Defense.
31
Eli T. Reich
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, (Production Engineering and Materiel Acquisition), Office of the Secretary of Defense.
43
Frederick H. Schneider, Jr.
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, (Inspection Services).
44
Robert H. Weeks
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Vice Director, Defense Communications Agency.
68
Richard R. Pratt
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Navy Deputy to Department of Defense Manager for Manned Space Flight Support Operations.
85
William E. Lemos
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Policy, Plans, and NSC Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense.
111
Donald M. Showers
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief of Staff, Defense Intelligence Agency.
1-SD
Emmett P. Bonner
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Senior Navy Member, Weapons Systems Evaluation Group.
133
Roderick O. Middleton
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Military Assistant to Deputy Director (Strategic and Space Systems) ODDR&E, Office of the Secretary of Defense.
139
Henry Suerstedt, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Commander Field Command, (Weapons and Training). Defense Atomic Support Agency.
181
Daniel E. Bergin, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Assistant Director, Intelligence Production, Defense Intelligence Agency.
184
William R. Flanagan
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, East Asia and Pacific Region, Office of the Secretary of Defense (ISA).
194
Jon L. Boyes
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Director, Plans, Defense Communications Agency
213
Frederic W. Corle
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Executive Director, Technical and Logistics Service, Defense Supply Agency.
7-SC
Daniel J. Murphy
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense.
237
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
James F. Lawrence
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps (Retired)
Deputy Assistant to the Secretary (Legislative Affairs), Department of Defense.
Joint Commands, Staffs and JCS
John S. McCain, Jr.
Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander-in-Chief, Pacific.
3
Waldemar F. A. Wendt
Admiral, U. S. Navy
Naval Component Commander of the U. S. European Command.
5
Charles K. Duncan
Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander-in-Chief, Atlantic.
6
Walter H. Baumberger
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, U. S. Taiwan Defense Command.
15
William I. Martin
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy and Chief of Staff, Commander in Chief, Atlantic.
16
Frederick H. Michaelis
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Director, Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff.
36
Walter L. Curtis, Jr.
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Special Representative of the Secretary of Defense and Joint Chiefs of Staff and Senior Military Representative on U. S. Okinawa Negotiating Team.
37
Jerome H. King, Jr.
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief, Naval Advisory Group. U. S. Military Assistance Command, Vietnam.
42
John P. Weinel
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, J-5 (Plans and Policy) Joint Chiefs of Staff.
46
James L. Holloway, III
Vice Admiral
Ordered as Deputy and Chief of Staff, Commander in Chief. Atlantic.
52
Clyde J. Van Arsdall, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Staff, U. S. European Command.
72
John H. Maurer
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief of Staff, Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Strike Command.
76
Mason B. Freeman
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Vice Director, The Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff
79
Frederick E, Janney
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Staff for Military Assistance, Logistics, and Administration, Commander-in-Chief, Pacific.
95
Charles D. Nace
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, U. S. Naval Forces, Southern Command.
106
Lloyd R. Vasey
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Chief of Staff for Plans, Commander-in-Chief, Pacific.
107
Victor A. Dybdal
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Component Command to the United Nations. Command, Korea and U. S. Forces Korea.
126
William R. McKinney
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Director, J-4, Joint Chiefs of Staff.
136
Jack M. James
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Director for Operations (Command and Control) J-3, Joint Chiefs of Staff.
162
James C. Donaldson, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Director, 3-3 Joint Reconnaissance, Joint Chiefs of Staff.
168
John K. Beling
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Iceland Defense Force.
171
James W. Nance
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief, Studies, Analysis, and Gaming Agency, Joint Chiefs of Staff.
224
Rembrandt C. Robinson
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chairman's Staff Group, Office of the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
225
Norman J. Anderson
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy Chief of Staff, Commander-in-Chief, Atlantic.
6
Hugh M. Elwood
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Assistant Chief of Staff, J-3, Pacific Command.
7
William G. Johnson
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Vice Director for Operations, J-3, The Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff
29
Jacob E. Glick
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Special Assignment, J-3, Joint Chiefs , of Staff.
2
John E. Williams
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy Director of Plans, J-5, Strike Command.
3
Norman W. Gourley
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy J-3, U. S. European Command.
36
John S. Christiansen
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Director, National Military Command Center, J-3, Joint Chiefs of Staff.
238
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Robert O. Welander
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief, Objectives Plans and Military Assistance Division, J-5, Joint Chiefs of Staff.
247
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
William R. St. George
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief, Middle East Africa and South Asia Division, J-5, Joint Chiefs of Staff.
250
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Bureau of Naval Personnel
Dick H. Guinn
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief of Naval Personnel.
48
Sheldon H. Kinney
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Naval Personnel.
134
Allen A. Bergner
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Chief of Naval Personnel for Education and Training.
152
David H. Bagley
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Chief for Personal Affairs.
195
Frederick C. Turner
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Chief for Personnel Control.
197
Francis L Garrett
Rear Admiral, Chaplain Corps, U. S. Navy
Chief of Chaplains.
2-ChC
John B. Johnson
Rear Admiral, U. S. Naval Reserve
Assistant Chief of Naval Personnel for Naval Reserve, Bureau of Naval Personnel.
William M. A. Greene
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Recruiting Division, Bureau of Naval Personnel.
240
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Joe Williams, Jr.
Captain, U. S. Navy
Ordered to the Office of the Chief of Naval Personnel.
242
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
John G. Finneran
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Chief for Plans and Programs.
253
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Naval Material Command
Jackson D. Arnold
Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief of Naval Material.
1-AED
George E. Moore, II
Vice Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Vice Chief of Naval Material.
1-SC
Levering Smith
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Strategic Systems Projects Office, Naval Material Command.
1-OED
Thomas D. Davies
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Naval Material for Development and Chief, Naval Development.
91
Albert H. Clancy, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Project Manager, Reconnaissance, Electronic Warfare, Special Operations and Naval Intelligence Processing, Naval Material Command.
Ordered as Assistant Commander for Material Acquisition, Naval Air Systems Command.
7-AED
Parker B. Armstrong
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Antisubmarine Warfare Systems Project Office, Naval Material Command.
161
John M. Barrett
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief of Naval Material (Programs and Financial Management).
190
Julian S. Lake
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Ordered as Project Manager, Reconnaissance Electronic Warfare, Special Operations, and Naval Intelligence. Processing, Naval Material Command.
241
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Harvey E. Lyon
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Later Design Submarine Project, Naval Material Command.
245
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Systems Commands
Joseph E. Rice
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Electronic Systems Command.
2-ED
Nathan Sonenshein
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Ship Systems Command.
4-ED
Thomas J. Walker, III
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Air Systems Command.
89
Frank C. Jones
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Inspector General, Naval Ship Systems Command.
5-ED
Paul A. Holmberg
Vice [sic] Admiral, U. S. Navy
Vice Commander, Naval Air Systems Command.
2-AED
Harry C. Mason
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Ship Engineering Center, Hyattsville.
6-ED
John W. Dolan, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Commander for Shipyard Management and Program Director for Shipyard Modernization, Naval Ship Systems Command.
8-ED
Kenan C. Childers, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Naval Air Systems Command Representative, Atlantic.
5-AED
Mark W. Woods
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Ordnance Systems Command.
144
Daniel K. Weitzenfeld
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Commander for Material Acquisition, Naval Air Systems Command.
Ordered as Vice Commander for Material Acquisition, Naval Air Systems Command.
6-AED
Thomas R. McClellan
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Commander, Plans and Programs and Comptroller, Naval Air Systems Command.
167
Raymond J. Schneider
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Commander for Research and Technology, Naval Air Systems Command.
8-AED
Robert L Baughan, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Vice Commander, Naval Ordnance Systems Command.
178
Burton H. Andrews
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Vice Commander, Naval Electronics Systems Command.
10-ED
William T. Rapp
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Commander for Plans, Programs and Financial Management (Comptroller), Naval Ships System Command.
189
Robert L. J. Long
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Commander for Fleet Maintenance and Logistics Support, Naval Ship Systems Command.
192
Thomas J. Christman
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Commander for Logistics Support, Naval Ordnance Systems Command.
2-OED
Robert C. Gooding
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Vice Commander, Naval Ship Systems Command.
11-ED
George G. Halvorson
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Commander for Undersea Warfare Systems, Naval Ordnance Systems Command.
227
Kenneth R. Wheeler
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Supply Systems Command.
5-SC
Douglas H. Lyness
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Deputy Commander for Resale Programs, Naval Supply Systems Command.
14-SC
Wallace R. Dowd, Jr.
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Vice Commander, Naval Supply Systems Command.
15-SC
Edwin E. McMorries
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Assistant Commander for Contracts, Naval Air Systems Command.
18-SC
Edward L. Feightner
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Commander for Logistics and Fleet Support, Naval Air Systems Command.
229
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Richard E. Henning
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Commander for Production, Naval Ship Systems Command.
15-ED
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Philip Crosby
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Deputy Commander for Supply Operations, Naval Supply Systems Command.
20-SC
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Kenneth L. Woodfin
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director for Contracts, Naval Ship Systems Command.
21-SC
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Hyman G. Rickover
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy (Retired)
Deputy Commander for Nuclear Propulsion, Naval Ship Systems Command.
Department of the Navy
John A. Tyree, Jr.
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Naval Inspector General.
25
Odale D. Waters, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Office of Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research and Development).
60
John D. Bulkeley
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
President, Navy Board of Inspection and Survey.
83
Lawrence R. Geis
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief of Information.
90
Thomas D. Davies
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Oceanographer for Engineering and Development.
91
Means Johnston, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief of Legislative Affairs.
116
Sam H. Moore
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Budget and Reports, Office of the Comptroller of the Navy.
120
William M. Harnish
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Comptroller of the Navy.
121
Carl O. Holmquist
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief of Naval Research. Assistant Oceanographer of the Navy for Ocean Science.
3-A ED
Maurice H. Rindskopf
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Oceanographer for Operations.
146
Williams W. Behrens, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Oceanographer of the Navy.
175
Kent L. Lee
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Office of Program Appraisal.
196
Joseph B. McDevitt
Rear Admiral, Judge Advocate General’s Corps, U. S. Navy
Judge Advocate General. Department of Defense Representative in Law of the Sea Matters.
1-JAGC
Donald “D” Chapman
Rear Admiral, Judge Advocate General's Corps, U. S. Navy
Deputy Judge Advocate General.
2-JAGC
Roland Rieve
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Auditor General of the Navy, Office of the Comptroller of the Navy. Director, Naval Audit Service.
12-SC
Vincent A. Lascara
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Assistant Comptroller, Financial Management Services, Office of the Comptroller of the Navy. Commanding Officer, Naval Accounting and Finance Center, Washington, D.C.
17-SC
Edwin B. Hooper
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy (Retired)
Director of Naval History. Curator for the Navy Department.
Samuel R. Brown, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy (Retired)
Senior Member, Board of Decorations and Medals.
Norman C. Gillette, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy (Retired)
Director, Office of Naval Disability Evaluation.
Individual Assignments
Arnold F. Schade
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Vice Chairman, U. S. Delegation, U. N. Military Staff Committee.
13
John M. Lee
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Assistant Director, Arms Control Disarmament Agency.
14
John V. Smith
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant, Industrial College of the Armed Forces.
24
Richard G. Colbert
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
President, Naval War College.
28
James F. Calvert
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy
Superintendent, U. S. Naval Academy.
45
George H. Miller
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Special Assistant to Administrator, Maritime Administration.
55
Robert W. McNitt
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Superintendent, Naval Postgraduate School.
88
Fillmore B. Gilkeson
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
U. S. Defense Attache; U. S. Naval Attache and U. S. Naval Attache for Air, United Kingdom.
92
William N. Leonard
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Safety Center.
100
Gene R. La Rocque
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Director, Inter-American Defense College.
124
Percival W. Jackson
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Deputy Commandant, National War College.
125
James H. Smith, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Aviation Integrated Logistic Support Center[,] Patuxent River.
4-AED
Francis J. Fitzpatrick
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Communications Command.
132
William J. Moran
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Weapons Center, China Lake.
158
Howard S. Moore
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, Pacific Missile Range.
186
Philip S. McManus
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commander, U. S. Naval Support Activity, Saigon.
187
Clarence A. Hill, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief, Navy Section, Military Group, Brazil.
193
Ward S. Miller
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Naval Deputy Commandant, NATO Defense College.
207
Lewis A. Hopkins
Captain, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Naval Missile Center.
10-AED
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Robert P. Coogan
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Commandant of Midshipmen, U. S. Naval Academy.
235
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Walter N. Dietzen, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy
Chief, Navy Section, Joint U. S. Military Mission for Aid to Turkey.
244
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
Hyman G. Rickover
Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy (Retired)
Director, Division of Naval Reactors, U. S. Atomic Energy Commission.
Lester R. Schutz
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy (Retired)
Chief, National Security Agency, Pacific.
Robert H. Speck
Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy (Retired)
Governor, Naval Home.
Medical and Dental Activities
George M. Davis, Jr.
Vice Admiral, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Chief, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery. Surgeon General of the Navy.
1-MC
Joseph L. Yon
Rear Admiral, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Naval Hospital, Portsmouth, Va. District Medical Officer, Fifth Naval District.
2-MC
Horace D. Warden
Rear Admiral, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Naval Hospital, San Diego. Commanding Officer, Naval Hospital Corps School, San Diego.
3-MC
John w. Albrittain
Rear Admiral, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Deputy Chief, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery.
4-MC
Frank T. Norris
Rear Admiral, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Assistant Chief for Personnel and Professional Operations, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery.
5-MC
Harry S. Etter
Rear Admiral, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Assistant Chief for Plans and Logistics, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery.
6-MC
Rufus J. Pearson, Jr.
Rear Admiral, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Attending Physician to Congress. Staff, National Naval Medical Center, Bethesda.
8-MC
Felix P. Ballenger
Rear Admiral, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, National Naval Medical Center, Bethesda.
9-MC
Ralph E. Faucett
Rear Admiral, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Assistant Chief for Research and Military Medical Specialties, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery.
10-MC
Harry P. Mahin
Rear Admiral, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Naval Hospital, Oakland.
11-MC
David P. Osborne
Rear Admiral, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Inspector General, Medical, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery.
12-MC
William C. Turville
Rear Admiral, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Naval Hospital, Great Lakes.
14-MC
Oscar Gray, Jr.
Rear Admiral, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Naval Aerospace Medical Center, Pensacola, Florida. Staff, Chief of Naval Air Training.
15-MC
Charles L. Waite
Captain, Medical Corps, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Naval Medical School, National Naval Medical Center, Bethesda. Ordered as Fleet Surgeon, Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Pacific Fleet.
16-MC
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Edward C. Raffetto
Rear Admiral, Dental Corps, U. S. Navy
Assistant Chief for Dentistry. Chief, Dental Division, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery.
1-DC
Myron G. Turner
Rear Admiral, Dental Corps, U. S. Navy
Director, Dental Activities, Eleventh Naval District.
3-DC
John P. Arthur
Rear Admiral, Dental Corps, U. S. Navy
Inspector General, Dental. Assistant Chief, Dental Division, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery.
4-DC
Vernon L. Anderson
Captain, Dental Corps, U. S. Navy
Staff Dental Officer, Headquarters U. S. Marine Corps.
5-DC
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Supply Activities
Elton W. Sutherling
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Naval Supply Center, Norfolk.
2-SC
Harry J. P. Foley, Jr.
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Naval Supply Center, San Diego
3-SC
Jack J. Appleby
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Naval Supply Center, Oakland.
4-SC
Fowler W. Martin
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Commander, Defense Electronics Supply Center.
6-SC
Joseph L. Howard
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Naval Supply Center, Charleston.
8-SC
Grover C. Heffner
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Commander, Defense Construction Supply Center.
10-SC
Stuart H. Smith
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Naval Aviation Supply Office, Philadelphia.
13-SC
Douglas H. Lyness
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Navy Resale System Office, Brooklyn. District Supply Officer Third Naval District.
14-SC
John A. Scott
Rear Admiral, Supply Corps, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Ships Parts Control Center, Mechanicsburg.
16-SC
Civil Engineer Corps Activities
Walter M. Enger
Rear Admiral, Civil Engineer Corps, U. S. Navy
Commander, Naval Facilities Engineering Command. Chief of Civil Engineers of the Navy.
1-CEC
Paul E. Seufer
Rear Admiral, Civil Engineer Corps, U. S. Navy
Commander, Atlantic Division, Naval Facilities Engineering Command. Fleet Civil Engineer, Atlantic Fleet. Assistant Chief of Staff for Facilities Engineering, Commander-in-Chief, Atlantic Fleet. Naval Facilities Engineering Command Representative. Director, Geographic Engineering Field Division, Commander-in-Chief, U. S. Naval Forces, Europe.
2-CEC
James V. Bartlett
Rear Admiral, Civil Engineer Corps, U. S. Navy
Vice Commander, Naval Facilities Engineering Command and Deputy Chief of Civil Engineers of the Navy.
4-CEC
Henry J. Johnson
Rear Admiral, Civil Engineer Corps, U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Western Division, Naval Facilities Engineering Command. Civil Engineer, Eleventh, Twelfth, and Thirteenth Naval Districts. Civil Engineer Advisor, Commander Western Sea Frontier.
5-CEC
John “G” Dillon
Rear Admiral, Civil Engineer Corps. U. S. Navy
Commanding Officer, Northern Division, Naval Facilities Engineering Command. Civil Engineer, First, Third, Fourth, and Ninth Naval Districts. Civil Engineer Advisor, Commander Naval Reserve Training Command.
6-CEC
Albert R. Marschall
Rear Admiral, Civil Engineer Corps. U. S. Navy
Deputy Commander, Pacific Division, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Southeast Asia. Commander, Third Naval Construction Brigade, Officer-in-Charge of Construction, Republic of Vietnam.
7-CEC
Foster M. Lalor, Jr.
Rear Admiral, Civil Engineer Corps. U. S. Navy
Ordered as Deputy Commander, Pacific Division Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Southeast Asia.
8-CEC
Selected for promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral.
Authorized to assume the title of Rear Admiral.
U. S. Marine Corps
Leonard F. Chapman, Jr.
General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commandant of the Marine Corps.
1
Headquarters Marine Corps
Lewis W. Walt
General, U. S. Marine Corps
Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps.
Retiring on 29 January 1971.
2
William J. Van Ryzin
Lieutenant General, U. S. Marine Corps
Chief of Staff.
2
Louis B. Robertshaw
Lieutenant General, U. S. Marine Corps
Director of Personnel/Deputy Chief of Staff (Manpower).
3
Keith B. McCutcheon
Lieutenant General, U. S. Marine Corps
Special Assistant to the Commandant.
5
John R. Chaisson
Lieutenant General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy Chief of Staff (Plans and Programs).
8
Marion E. Carl
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Inspector General.
9
Louis Metzger
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy Chief of Staff (Research, Development, and Support).
11
Clifford B. Drake
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Assistant Chief of Staff, G-3.
12
Wallace H. Robinson, Jr.
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Quartermaster General of the Marine Corps.
13
Earl E. Anderson
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy Director of Personnel.
15
Edwin B. Wheeler
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Assistant Chief of Staff, G-1.
18
Foster C. LaHue
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff (Plans). Director, Joint Planning Group.
22
Homer S. Hill
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy Chief of Staff (Air).
27
Herman Poggemeyer, Jr.
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Assistant Chief of Staff, G-4.
30
Robert B. Carney, Jr.
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff, G-1.
8
William C. Chip
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Assistant Quartermaster General of the Marine Corps (Facilities and Services).
9
Selected for promotion to Major General.
Ralph H. Spanjer
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Director, Systems Support Group.
10
Fred E. Haynes, Jr.
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps.
Legislative Assistant to the Commandant of the Marine Corps.
12
Jay W. Hubbard
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Director of Information.
19
Charles S. Robertson
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy Fiscal Director.
20
Duane L. Faw
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Director, Judge Advocate General Division. Staff Judge Advocate to Commandant of the Marine Corps.
21
Mauro J. Padalino
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Assistant Quartermaster General of the Marine Corps (Supply and Maintenance).
22
Edward S. Fris
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff (Programs).
23
Herbert L Beckington
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Assistant Director of Personnel
28
Leonard E. Fribourg.
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Director, Marine Corps Reserve.
29
Wilbur F. Simlik
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff
33
James H. Berge, Jr.
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff (Air).
34
Donald H. Brooks
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Special Assistant to the Chief of Staff.
39
Charles D. Mize
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Special Assistant to the Commandant.
40
Marine Field Commands and Staffs
Frederick E. Leek
Lieutenant General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, Fleet Marine Force, Atlantic/Commanding General, II Marine Amphibious Force.
4
William K. Jones
Lieutenant General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, Fleet Marine Force, Pacific.
6
Donn J. Robertson
Lieutenant General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, III Marine Amphibious Force.
9
Carl A. Youngdale
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy Commander, Fleet Marine Force, Atlantic.
4
Arthur H. Adams
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy Commander, Fleet Marine Force, Pacific.
10
Michael P. Ryan
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, Second Marine Division.
16
Charles F. Widdecke
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, 1st Marine Division.
23
Louis H. Wilson, Jr.
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, I Marine Amphibious Force/Commanding General, 3rd Marine Division.
24
Leo J. Dulacki
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, 4th Marine Division.
28
Edwin H. Simmons
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Assistant Division Commander, 1st Marine Division.
7
Ross T. Dwyer, Jr.
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, 5th Marine Amphibious Brigade.
14
Kenneth J. Houghton
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Chief of Staff, Fleet Marine Force, Pacific.
16
Joseph C. Fegan, Jr.
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, Force Troops, Atlantic/4th Marine Amphibious Brigade.
17
Victor A. Armstrong
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, First Marine Brigade.
25
Robert D. Bohn
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Assistant Division Commander, 2nd Marine Division.
30
James R. Jones
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, Force Logistics Command, Pacific.
35
William G. Joslyn
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Chief of Staff, III Marine Amphibious Force.
38
Harvey E. Spielman
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Assistant Division Commander, 3rd Marine Division.
41
Marine Aircraft Wings
Robert G. Owens, Jr.
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing.
14
Robert P. Keller
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, 4th Marine Aircraft Wing/Commanding General, Marine Air Reserve Training Command, Glenview.
19
Alan J. Armstrong
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, 1st Marine Aircraft Wing.
20
George C. Axtell, Jr.
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, 2nd Marine Aircraft Wing.
21
Robert F. Conley
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, 1st Marine Aircraft Wing (Rear).
11
Leslie E. Brown
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Air Wing Commander, 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing.
18
Thomas H. Miller, Jr.
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Ordered as Air Wing Commander, 2nd Marine Aircraft Wing.
26
William R. Quinn
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Air Wing Commander, 1st Marine Aircraft Wing.
37
Base, Depot, and Center Commands
Raymond G. Davis
Lieutenant General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, Marine Corps Development and Educational Command.
7
Rathvon McC. Tompkins
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, Marine Corps Base, Camp Lejeune, North Carolina.
1
Paul J. Fontana
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding Officer, Marine Corps Air Bases, Eastern Area/Commanding General, Marine Corps Air Station, Cherry Point, North Carolina.
2
George S. Bowman, Jr.
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, Marine Corps Base, Camp Pendleton, California.
3
Ormond R. Simpson
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, Marine Corps Supply Center, Albany, Georgia.
5
William G. Thrash
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy for Education/Director, Education Center, Marine Corps Development and Educational Command.
8
Oscar F. Peatross
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, South Carolina.
17
John N. McLaughlin
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, San Diego, California.
25
Robert R. Fairburn
Major General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, Marine Corps Supply Activity, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
26
George D. Webster
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy Superintendent/Commanding General, Marine Corps Base, Marine Corps Development and Education Command.
1
Harry C. Olson
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, Marine Corps Supply Center, Barstow, California
4
Carl W. Hoffman
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, Force Troops, Fleet Marine Force, Pacific/Commanding General, Marine Corps Base, Twentynine Palms, California.
5
Selected for promotion to Major General.
Henry W. Hise
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding Officer, Marine Corps Air Base West/Commanding General Marine Corps Air Station, El Toro, California.
6
Lawrence F. Snoddy, Jr.
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy for Development/Director, Development Center, Marine Corps Development and Educational Command.
13
Robert H. Barrow
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Commanding General, Marine Corps Base, Camp S. D. Butler/Deputy Commander Marine Corps Bases, Pacific (Fwd).
27
Paul G. Graham
Colonel, U. S. Marine Corps
Ordered as Commanding General, Marine Corps Base, Twentynine Palms, California.
Selected for promotion to Brigadier General.
Individual Assignments
Robert E. Cushman, Jr.
Lieutenant General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy Director, Central Intelligence Agency.
1
Samuel Jaskilka
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Director, Command and Staff College, Marine Corps Development and Education Command.
15
William F. Doehler
Brigadier General, U. S. Marine Corps
Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff, J-3, U. S. Military Assistance Command, Vietnam.
31
U. S. Coast Guard
Chester R. Bender
Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Commandant of the Coast Guard.
1
Coast Guard Headquarters
Thomas R. Sargent, III
Vice Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Assistant Commandant of the Coast Guard.
2
William B. Ellis
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Retiring on 1 February 1971.
3
Roderick Y. Edwards
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Chief, Office of Public and International Affairs.
9A
Robert W. Goehring
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Chief of Staff.
(Ordered as Commander, First Coast Guard District, Boston, Massachusetts.)
10
John D. McCubbin
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Chief, Office of Reserve.
13
William L. Morrison
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Chief Counsel.
14
Robert E. Hammond
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Chief, Office of Operations.
15
William F. Rea, III
Rear Admiral, U S. Coast Guard
Chief, Office of Merchant Marine Safety.
16
Helmer S. Pearson
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Chief, Office of Engineering.
18
Chester A. Richmond
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Chief, Office of Research and Development.
19
Ellis L. Perry
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Chief, Office of Personnel.
21
Edward D. Scheiderer
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Comptroller.
23
Albert A. Heckman
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Inspector General.
24
Austin C. Wagner
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Chief, Office of Boating Safety
25
Howard D. Fishburn
Rear Admiral, U. S. Public Health Service
Chief, Medical Division.
Coast Guard Districts and Academy
Russell R. Waesche
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Commander, Second Coast Guard District, St. Louis, Missouri.
4
Mark A. Whalen
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Commander, Western Area, Commander, Twelfth Coast Guard District, San Francisco.
5
Paul E. Prins
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Commander, Fourteenth Coast Guard District, Honolulu, Hawaii.
6
Benjamin F. Engel
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Commander, Eastern Area, and Commander, Third Coast Guard District, New York.
7
James W. Williams
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Commander, Eleventh Coast Guard District, Long Beach, California.
8
Edward C. Allen, Jr.
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Commander, Fifth Coast Guard District, Portsmouth, Virginia.
9
Ross P. Bullard
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Commander, Eighth Coast Guard District, New Orleans, Louisiana.
11
Orvan R. Smeder
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Commander, Seventh Coast Guard District, Miami, Florida.
12
Joseph J. McClelland
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Commander, Thirteenth Coast Guard District, Seattle, Washington.
17
James A. Palmer
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Commander, Seventeenth Coast Guard District, Juneau, Alaska.
20
John F. Thompson
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Superintendent, U. S. Coast Guard Academy.
22
William A. Jenkins
Rear Admiral, U. S. Coast Guard
Commander, Ninth Coast Guard District, Cleveland, Ohio.
26